Just another WordPress.com weblog

happy thursday

todays card was cut using the artfully sent CTMH cartridge and I used colored stickles to bling it up.

IMG_3667

Well see.. Im back. LOL

My great nieces birthday is at the end of the week, so I made her a card. none of us know why she LOVES paris, but she does.. oh yeah and purple too. LOL she will be turning 8.

I found this card on CTMH Cricut cart Artfully sent  the funny thing was I wasn’t looking for it on any particular cart.. it just happened to make my day being there.

The title ooh la la was also on there as a pocket card. I glittered the Eiffel tower on both the front and back as well.

enjoy

IMG_3665[1]

IMG_3666[1]

 

well hello again!

I didn’t forget about you.. I had some family stuff going on. anyway I did get two things accomplished today. The card I cut from the CTMH Artfully Sent Cricut cartridge. If you have never played with this one and like to make cards it is a must have. it has many different type cards and yes, comes with the matching stamps.. one of my favorites. you can view it on my website http://www.tkozel.ctmh.com I stamped the butterfly trail and leaves and colored them in. I also used a glitter pen to brighten up the butterfly. the sentiment is from close to my heart as well

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

The layout I started at the last retreat. It is for yet another baby album Im doing. The baby was just born this weekend, so I have to get it done pronto… the toys are all from the B is for boy cricut cart. it is another favorite if you are doing baby/kid albums.

Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Enjoy!

oooooo two for today

I started this card a couple days ago. It was requested by my mom, with her saying, you can say no… um I don’t think so. LOL

anyway friends of theirs are celebrating their 50th (golden) anniversary.

I used elegant edges for the base of the top portion, I forgot what carts the roses and leaves came from. I added some stickles to the butterflies and flowers, and used the CM border maker for the border.

IMG_3621[1]

todays card was made with the D1497 “celebrate” which is one of the coordinating stamps/cricut cartridge sets.

I also used liquid glass with glitter on the sentiment, and liquid glass on the cupcake lines.

finished

see Im trying. Todays card was made with a spring stamp set and the D1629 just to say stamp set. I used 3D glue with pink glitter on it for the main flower and some irresistible shimmer on the hearts. I love how all the colors came together on this one. see you tomorrow..

IMG_3607

I AM SOOOOO SOOOO BAD

I have to get better at posting here. Life has just been plain busy. a-n-y-w-a-y

I made this card to try a background technique with both direct and stamp off stamping. The stamp set I used was from Clost to my heart #D1627 your own kind of wonderful. The sentiment was some leftover adhesive backed paper ribbon, and I used my favorite item, liquid glass on the main butterfly after I stamped and then colored it in. Liquid glass is one product I cannot live without. I have found sooo soo many uses for it. I love how it makes things stay shiny, I love what it does when I add crystal glitter to it. I can use it with the close to my heart jewelry.

this side up

 

Tag Cloud

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.